Home / Loans & Mortgages / Home Affordability Budget Calculator

Home Affordability Budget Calculator

Free · Private

Lenders and your own budget can give very different answers to “how much house can I afford?”. This calculator shows both: the price a lender’s debt-to-income rule allows, and the price that keeps housing within a share of your take-home pay.

Home Affordability Budget Calculator

See how much house you can afford using both lender-style debt-to-income limits and your own monthly cash flow, including taxes, insurance, PMI, HOA and maintenance.

Monthly housing = principal & interest + property tax + insurance + HOA + PMI Lender limit = the lower of 28% of gross monthly income, or 36% minus other debts Cash-flow limit = 30% of take-home pay, for housing plus maintenance Home price = the highest price whose monthly cost fits the limit

Example: $100,000 income, $6,200 take-home, $500 of debts, $60,000 down, 6.5% for 30 years. Lender guideline (28/36 rule): $341,334; Your cash flow (30% of take-home): $261,966; Price that fits both: $261,966; Monthly housing at that price: $1,642 + $218 maintenance; Take-home left after housing and debts: $3,840 a month.

Understand the resultHow it works, worked example, formula and FAQ
Related calculatorsMortgage · Mortgage Closing Cost · Debt-to-Income Ratio

How to use the Home Affordability Budget Calculator

Enter your gross yearly income, your monthly take-home pay, your other monthly debt payments and the cash you can put down. Add the mortgage rate and term, your property tax rate, insurance, any HOA dues, PMI and a maintenance allowance. The lender limits default to the common 28/36 rule, and the comfort limit to 30% of take-home pay. The green box shows the price that fits both, and the cards show each view.

Worked example

$100,000 income, $6,200 take-home, $500 of debts, $60,000 down, 6.5% for 30 years

Lender guideline (28/36 rule)$341,334
Your cash flow (30% of take-home)$261,966
Price that fits both$261,966
Monthly housing at that price$1,642 + $218 maintenance
Take-home left after housing and debts$3,840 a month

The lender would approve a lot more than this budget is comfortable with, which is common. The gap is the difference between what you can borrow and what you can live with.

Assumptions and limits

  • The 28/36 rule is a common guideline, not a loan approval. Lenders also look at credit, savings and loan type.
  • PMI is added while the down payment is under 20% of the price.
  • Maintenance is only included in your own cash-flow view.
  • Closing costs aren’t included; set aside cash for them separately.

Formula

Monthly housing = principal & interest + property tax + insurance + HOA + PMI Lender limit = the lower of 28% of gross monthly income, or 36% minus other debts Cash-flow limit = 30% of take-home pay, for housing plus maintenance Home price = the highest price whose monthly cost fits the limit

Frequently asked questions

How much house can I afford on $100,000 a year?

With $60,000 down, $500 of other debts and a 6.5% rate, a lender’s 28/36 rule allows about $341,000, while keeping housing to 30% of take-home pay points to about $262,000.

What is the 28/36 rule?

Housing costs should be no more than 28% of gross monthly income, and all debt payments, including housing, no more than 36%.

Cite or link to this calculator

Using this calculator in an article, report or assignment? You can cite it like this:

CalcKite. (2026). Home Affordability Budget Calculator [Online calculator]. https://www.calckite.com/home-affordability-budget-calculator/

Or add a link to it from your website or blog:

<a href="https://www.calckite.com/home-affordability-budget-calculator/">Home Affordability Budget Calculator</a> by CalcKite

Add this calculator to your website — free

Bloggers, schools, agents and businesses can embed the Home Affordability Budget Calculator on their own pages. Copy the code below and paste it into your page's HTML. The calculator resizes itself to fit, and works on phones.

Free to use — please keep the credit link under the calculator. Browse all free calculators for your website.

Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, interest rates and fees change, so confirm important numbers with your bank, employer or a qualified adviser. Read our disclaimer.