Home / Loans & Mortgages / Mortgage Closing Cost Calculator

Mortgage Closing Cost Calculator

Free · Private

Find out how much cash you need on closing day. The calculator adds your down payment, lender and title fees, government charges and prepaid interest, taxes and insurance, then subtracts seller credits and the earnest money you’ve already paid.

Mortgage Closing Cost Calculator

Estimate your down payment, lender and title fees, prepaids and the remaining cash needed to close.

Closing costs = lender charges + title and other fees + government fees + prepaid costs − seller credits Cash to close = down payment + closing costs − earnest money already paid Prepaid interest = loan × rate ÷ 365 × days until month end

Example: $400,000 home, 20% down, $12,000 of closing costs, $5,000 earnest money. Down payment: $80,000; Closing costs: $12,000; Minus earnest money already paid: −$5,000; Cash to close: $87,000.

Understand the resultHow it works, worked example, formula and FAQ
Related calculatorsMortgage · House Down Payment & Closing Savings Plan · Rent vs Buy

How to use the Mortgage Closing Cost Calculator

Enter the home price, your down payment and the mortgage rate. Then fill in the fees from your Loan Estimate: lender fees, any discount points, appraisal, title and escrow, inspection, recording and transfer taxes. Prepaid costs cover the interest until your first payment, the property tax put into escrow and your first year of insurance. Subtract seller credits and the earnest money you’ve already paid. The green box is your cash to close, and the three cards show a low, central and high estimate.

Worked examples

$400,000 home, 20% down, $12,000 of closing costs, $5,000 earnest money

Down payment$80,000
Closing costs$12,000
Minus earnest money already paid−$5,000
Cash to close$87,000

The same home with this calculator’s sample fees

Lender fees + appraisal$1,800
Title, escrow, inspection and other$3,050
Recording fees$250
Prepaid interest (15 days), 3 months of tax, 1 year of insurance$3,455
Total closing costs (2.1% of the price)$8,555
Cash to close: $80,000 + $8,555 − $5,000$83,555

Assumptions and limits

  • Fees are your own inputs or typical sample amounts. They vary a lot by state, county and lender.
  • Transfer taxes and who pays them depend on where you buy; many states have none for buyers.
  • Prepaid property tax uses your tax rate and the number of months your lender collects for escrow.
  • This is a planning estimate, not your Loan Estimate or Closing Disclosure.

Formula

Closing costs = lender charges + title and other fees + government fees + prepaid costs − seller credits Cash to close = down payment + closing costs − earnest money already paid Prepaid interest = loan × rate ÷ 365 × days until month end

Frequently asked questions

How much are closing costs on a house?

Buyers typically pay 2–5% of the loan amount in closing costs, on top of the down payment. In some states with transfer taxes it can be more.

What is cash to close?

It is the total you bring to closing: your down payment plus closing costs, minus any earnest money deposit and seller credits you’ve already been given.

Can the seller pay my closing costs?

Yes, as a seller credit or concession, within limits set by your loan type. Enter it under seller credits to see the effect.

Cite or link to this calculator

Using this calculator in an article, report or assignment? You can cite it like this:

CalcKite. (2026). Mortgage Closing Cost Calculator [Online calculator]. https://www.calckite.com/mortgage-closing-cost-calculator/

Or add a link to it from your website or blog:

<a href="https://www.calckite.com/mortgage-closing-cost-calculator/">Mortgage Closing Cost Calculator</a> by CalcKite

Add this calculator to your website — free

Bloggers, schools, agents and businesses can embed the Mortgage Closing Cost Calculator on their own pages. Copy the code below and paste it into your page's HTML. The calculator resizes itself to fit, and works on phones.

Free to use — please keep the credit link under the calculator. Browse all free calculators for your website.

Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, interest rates and fees change, so confirm important numbers with your bank, employer or a qualified adviser. Read our disclaimer.