Tax & Salary

Oregon Paycheck Calculator

Enter your salary and pay frequency to see what you actually take home in Oregon. The calculator applies the 2026 federal tax brackets, Social Security and Medicare, and Oregon's 2026 income tax (4 brackets from 4.75% to 9.9%) and Paid Leave Oregon, Statewide transit tax, after your 401(k) and other pre-tax deductions.

How to use the Oregon Paycheck Calculator

Fill in the fields on the left. Results, charts and the breakdown update instantly as you type or move a slider. Pick your country at the top of the page to switch currency.

Oregon income tax brackets 2026

Oregon has 4 brackets from 4.75% to 9.9%. Oregon lets you subtract part of your federal income tax (up to about $8,750 in 2026, phased out at higher incomes). This is built in.

Single filers
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $4,5504.75%
$4,550 – $11,4006.75%
$11,400 – $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%
Married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $9,1004.75%
$9,100 – $22,8006.75%
$22,800 – $250,0008.75%
Over $250,0009.9%

Standard deduction: $2,910 single, $5,820 married. Personal exemption credit: $256 single, $512 married.

Other Oregon payroll deductions

  • Paid Leave Oregon (employee share): 0.6% of wages up to $184,500
  • Statewide transit tax: 0.1% of wages

Local income taxes in Oregon

Portland-area residents may owe Metro (1%) and Multnomah County (1.5%) taxes on income over $125,000 single. Set the local income tax field in the calculator to match where you live or work.

Sources: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026; IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32; Oregon revenue and labor department rates for 2026. Federal: 2026 brackets, $184,500 Social Security wage base. See paycheck calculators for every state.

Formula

Take-home pay = Salary − 401(k) − pre-tax deductions − federal income tax − Social Security − Medicare − Oregon income tax − Paid Leave Oregon (employee share) − Statewide transit tax − local tax Per paycheck = yearly take-home ÷ number of paydays Oregon taxable income = wages − pre-tax deductions − state deductions and exemptions

Frequently asked questions

How much is Oregon state income tax in 2026?

Oregon has 4 brackets from 4.75% to 9.9% for 2026. Oregon lets you subtract part of your federal income tax (up to about $8,750 in 2026, phased out at higher incomes). This is built in.

What taxes come out of a Oregon paycheck?

Federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% of wages up to $184,500 in 2026) and Medicare (1.45%, plus 0.9% on wages over $200,000), Oregon income tax, Paid Leave Oregon (employee share), Statewide transit tax, and in some areas a local income tax. Pre-tax 401(k) and health insurance deductions lower your taxable pay.

Do cities in Oregon charge income tax?

Portland-area residents may owe Metro (1%) and Multnomah County (1.5%) taxes on income over $125,000 single. Enter your local rate in the calculator to include it.

Is this Oregon paycheck calculator up to date?

Yes. It uses the 2026 federal tax brackets and standard deduction, the 2026 Social Security wage base, and the latest published Oregon tax rules. We last reviewed the Oregon numbers on 20 Oct 2026.

Cite or link to this calculator

Using this calculator in an article, report or assignment? You can cite it like this:

CalcKite. (2026). Oregon Paycheck Calculator [Online calculator]. https://www.calckite.com/oregon-paycheck-calculator/

Or add a link to it from your website or blog:

<a href="https://www.calckite.com/oregon-paycheck-calculator/">Oregon Paycheck Calculator</a> by CalcKite

Add this calculator to your website — free

Bloggers, schools, agents and businesses can embed the Oregon Paycheck Calculator on their own pages. Copy the code below and paste it into your page's HTML. The calculator resizes itself to fit, and works on phones.

Free to use — please keep the credit link under the calculator. Browse all free calculators for your website.

Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, interest rates and fees change, so confirm important numbers with your bank, employer or a qualified adviser. Read our disclaimer.