Home / Home, Car & Energy / Commute Cost & Time Calculator

Commute Cost & Time Calculator

Free · Private

Find out what driving to work really costs each month and year. Add fuel or EV charging, tolls and parking, see the hours you spend commuting, and compare a full office week with a hybrid schedule.

Commute Cost & Time Calculator

Calculate your commute’s real monthly and yearly cost, including fuel or charging, tolls and parking, plus hours on the road and the savings from a hybrid schedule.

Fuel per day = round-trip distance ÷ fuel economy × fuel price Cost per month = (fuel + tolls + parking) per day × office days Hours per month = 2 × minutes each way × office days ÷ 60

Example: 20-mile round trip, 20 days a month, 25 mpg, $3 a gallon. Fuel: 20 × 20 ÷ 25 × $3.00: $48.00 a month; Per year: $576; Time at 30 minutes each way: 20 hours a month; Hybrid plan with 12 office days: $28.80 a month; Hybrid saves: $230 a year.

Understand the resultHow it works, worked example, formula and FAQ
Related calculatorsFuel Cost · EV Charging vs. Gas Cost · Job Offer Comparison

How to use the Commute Cost & Time Calculator

Enter your round-trip distance and how many days a month you go to the office. Choose gas or electric and enter your fuel economy and price (or EV efficiency and electricity price). Add any daily tolls and parking, and your travel time each way. Set the hybrid plan to the office days you’re considering. Your time is shown in hours; it only becomes money if you enter a value for your time.

Worked example

20-mile round trip, 20 days a month, 25 mpg, $3 a gallon

Fuel: 20 × 20 ÷ 25 × $3.00$48.00 a month
Per year$576
Time at 30 minutes each way20 hours a month
Hybrid plan with 12 office days$28.80 a month
Hybrid saves$230 a year

Assumptions and limits

  • Only money you pay out is counted: fuel or charging, tolls and parking. Wear, insurance and depreciation aren’t included.
  • Time is shown separately and only turned into money if you enter a value for your time.
  • This is not a mileage-reimbursement or tax-deduction calculation.

Formula

Fuel per day = round-trip distance ÷ fuel economy × fuel price Cost per month = (fuel + tolls + parking) per day × office days Hours per month = 2 × minutes each way × office days ÷ 60

Frequently asked questions

How much does commuting cost a year?

For a 20-mile round trip at 25 mpg and $3 a gallon, fuel alone is about $576 a year. Tolls and parking can add much more; $10 a day of parking is about $2,400 a year.

How much does working from home save?

Each office day you drop saves that day’s fuel, tolls, parking and travel time. Going from 20 to 12 office days a month cuts these costs by 40%.

Cite or link to this calculator

Using this calculator in an article, report or assignment? You can cite it like this:

CalcKite. (2026). Commute Cost & Time Calculator [Online calculator]. https://www.calckite.com/commute-cost-calculator/

Or add a link to it from your website or blog:

<a href="https://www.calckite.com/commute-cost-calculator/">Commute Cost & Time Calculator</a> by CalcKite

Add this calculator to your website — free

Bloggers, schools, agents and businesses can embed the Commute Cost & Time Calculator on their own pages. Copy the code below and paste it into your page's HTML. The calculator resizes itself to fit, and works on phones.

Free to use — please keep the credit link under the calculator. Browse all free calculators for your website.

Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, interest rates and fees change, so confirm important numbers with your bank, employer or a qualified adviser. Read our disclaimer.