Home / Home, Car & Energy / EV Charging vs. Gas Cost Calculator

EV Charging vs. Gas Cost Calculator

Free · Private

See how much you’d spend a year to charge an electric car compared with buying gas. Mix home and public charging, include charging losses and use your own electricity and gas prices.

EV Charging vs. Gas Cost Calculator

Compare the yearly cost of charging an electric car at home and in public with filling up a gas car, per 100 miles and per year.

EV cost = miles ÷ 100 × kWh per 100 mi × average electricity price ÷ (1 − charging loss) Average electricity price = home price × home share + public price × public share Gas cost = miles ÷ mpg × gas price

Example: 12,000 miles a year, all home charging, no losses. EV: 12,000 ÷ 100 × 30 kWh × $0.15: $540 a year; Gas: 12,000 ÷ 30 mpg × $3.00: $1,200 a year; EV saves: $660 a year.

Understand the resultHow it works, worked example, formula and FAQ
Related calculatorsFuel Cost · Commute Cost & Time · Appliance Electricity Cost

How to use the EV Charging vs. Gas Cost Calculator

Enter how many miles you drive a year. For the electric car, add its efficiency in kWh per 100 miles, your home electricity price, how much of your charging happens at public stations and their price, and the energy lost while charging. For the gas car, add its mpg and the gas price. The green box shows the yearly difference, the cards show each yearly cost, and the break-even price tells you the electricity price at which both cost the same.

Worked examples

12,000 miles a year, all home charging, no losses

EV: 12,000 ÷ 100 × 30 kWh × $0.15$540 a year
Gas: 12,000 ÷ 30 mpg × $3.00$1,200 a year
EV saves$660 a year

Same driving with 10% public charging at $0.45 and 10% losses

Average electricity price$0.18 per kWh
Electricity used: 3,600 kWh ÷ 0.94,000 kWh
EV cost$720 a year
EV saves$480 a year ($2,400 over 5 years)
Break-even electricity price$0.30 per kWh

Assumptions and limits

  • Electricity and gas prices are your inputs, not live rates.
  • Charging losses (energy lost between the outlet and the battery) are typically 10–15%.
  • Only energy costs are compared. Purchase price, tax credits, insurance, maintenance and depreciation aren’t included.
  • Efficiency varies with speed, weather and heating; winter use can be 20–30% higher.

Formula

EV cost = miles ÷ 100 × kWh per 100 mi × average electricity price ÷ (1 − charging loss) Average electricity price = home price × home share + public price × public share Gas cost = miles ÷ mpg × gas price

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to charge an electric car?

At $0.15 per kWh and 30 kWh per 100 miles, about $4.50 per 100 miles, or $5 with typical charging losses. Public fast charging often costs two to three times more than home charging.

Is an EV cheaper to run than a gas car?

Usually, if you charge mostly at home. Relying on public fast chargers or high electricity prices can close the gap; the break-even price shows where that happens.

What does kWh per 100 miles mean?

It is the electric version of fuel economy: how much energy the car uses to drive 100 miles. Lower is better; most EVs use 25–40 kWh per 100 miles.

Cite or link to this calculator

Using this calculator in an article, report or assignment? You can cite it like this:

CalcKite. (2026). EV Charging vs. Gas Cost Calculator [Online calculator]. https://www.calckite.com/ev-vs-gas-cost-calculator/

Or add a link to it from your website or blog:

<a href="https://www.calckite.com/ev-vs-gas-cost-calculator/">EV Charging vs. Gas Cost Calculator</a> by CalcKite

Add this calculator to your website — free

Bloggers, schools, agents and businesses can embed the EV Charging vs. Gas Cost Calculator on their own pages. Copy the code below and paste it into your page's HTML. The calculator resizes itself to fit, and works on phones.

Free to use — please keep the credit link under the calculator. Browse all free calculators for your website.

Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, interest rates and fees change, so confirm important numbers with your bank, employer or a qualified adviser. Read our disclaimer.