Home / Business / Tiered Sales Commission Calculator

Tiered Sales Commission Calculator

Free · Private

Work out what a sales period pays under your plan’s commission rules. Choose a flat rate, tiers where each band earns its own rate, or retroactive tiers where reaching a level raises the rate on everything.

Tiered Sales Commission Calculator

Calculate sales commission with flat, tiered or retroactive rates, plus returns, split deals, bonuses and draws, with a band-by-band breakdown.

Tiered (incremental): Σ rate of each band × sales inside that band Tiered (retroactive): rate of the highest tier reached × all sales Flat: rate × sales Payout = commission × your share + bonus − draw already paid

Example: $15,000 of sales: 5% up to $10,000, then 10%. First $10,000 at 5%: $500; Next $5,000 at 10%: $500; Tiered commission: $1,000; Same sales with retroactive tiers: $15,000 × 10%: $1,500.

Understand the resultHow it works, worked example, formula and FAQ
Related calculatorsProfit Margin · Salary Hike · Break-Even

How to use the Tiered Sales Commission Calculator

Enter your sales and any returns or clawbacks. Pick the payout rule your plan uses. For tiers, enter where tier 1 and tier 2 end and the rate for each band, plus the rate above tier 2. Add your share of split deals, any bonus and the draw you’ve already been paid. The green box shows your commission and the rows show what each band earned.

Worked example

$15,000 of sales: 5% up to $10,000, then 10%

First $10,000 at 5%$500
Next $5,000 at 10%$500
Tiered commission$1,000
Same sales with retroactive tiers: $15,000 × 10%$1,500

The two tiered rules differ by $500 on the same sales, so check which one your plan uses.

Assumptions and limits

  • Returns are subtracted from sales before commission is worked out.
  • Rates are per payout period; quarterly or yearly quota resets aren’t modelled.
  • This doesn’t know your contract. Your plan document decides which rule applies.

Formula

Tiered (incremental): Σ rate of each band × sales inside that band Tiered (retroactive): rate of the highest tier reached × all sales Flat: rate × sales Payout = commission × your share + bonus − draw already paid

Frequently asked questions

How does tiered commission work?

Like tax brackets: each slice of sales earns the rate for that slice. With 5% up to $10,000 and 10% above, $15,000 of sales earns $500 + $500 = $1,000.

What is a retroactive commission tier?

Once you hit a tier, its rate applies to all of your sales, not just the sales above the threshold. It pays more than incremental tiers for the same sales.

What is a draw against commission?

An advance paid before commissions are earned. It is subtracted from the commission you earn later.

Cite or link to this calculator

Using this calculator in an article, report or assignment? You can cite it like this:

CalcKite. (2026). Tiered Sales Commission Calculator [Online calculator]. https://www.calckite.com/sales-commission-calculator/

Or add a link to it from your website or blog:

<a href="https://www.calckite.com/sales-commission-calculator/">Tiered Sales Commission Calculator</a> by CalcKite

Add this calculator to your website — free

Bloggers, schools, agents and businesses can embed the Tiered Sales Commission Calculator on their own pages. Copy the code below and paste it into your page's HTML. The calculator resizes itself to fit, and works on phones.

Free to use — please keep the credit link under the calculator. Browse all free calculators for your website.

Results are estimates for information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, interest rates and fees change, so confirm important numbers with your bank, employer or a qualified adviser. Read our disclaimer.