Everyday, Health & Education

How to calculate a tip in your head (15%, 18%, 20%)

Simple mental-math tricks for working out a 15%, 18%, 20% or 25% tip, a quick tip table for common bills, and how to split the bill fairly.

The check arrives and everyone looks at the person who is "good with numbers". You don't need a phone for this. With one simple trick you can work out any common tip in a few seconds.

Quick answer: move the decimal point one place to the left to get 10%. Double it for 20%. Add half of the 10% amount for 15%. On a $48 bill: 10% = $4.80, 20% = $9.60, 15% = $7.20.

Try the calculatorTip CalculatorTip and split the bill→

Step 1: find 10%

Everything starts with 10%, because it is the easiest percentage to find. Move the decimal point one place to the left:

  • $48.00 → $4.80
  • $65.00 → $6.50
  • $132.40 → $13.24

Round it if you like. $13.24 is close enough to $13.

Step 2: build the tip you want from 10%

TipHow to get itExample on a $48 bill
10%Move the decimal one place left$4.80
15%10% plus half of 10%$4.80 + $2.40 = $7.20
18%20% minus a fifth of 10%$9.60 − $0.96 = $8.64
20%Double 10%$9.60
25%Divide the bill by 4$12.00

The 18% trick works because 2% is a fifth of 10%. On a $65 bill, 10% is $6.50, 20% is $13.00, 2% is $1.30, so 18% is $11.70.

Tip table for common bills

Bill15%18%20%25%
$20$3.00$3.60$4.00$5.00
$40$6.00$7.20$8.00$10.00
$50$7.50$9.00$10.00$12.50
$75$11.25$13.50$15.00$18.75
$100$15.00$18.00$20.00$25.00
$150$22.50$27.00$30.00$37.50

Should you tip before or after tax?

Etiquette guides usually say to tip on the pre-tax amount, because tax isn't part of the service. In practice many people tip on the total because it's the number printed at the bottom. The difference is small: on a $50 meal with 8% sales tax ($4), a 20% tip on the total is only $0.80 more. Use the sales tax calculator if you want to back the tax out of a receipt.

How to split the bill and the tip

  1. Add the tip to the bill. A $120 bill with a 20% tip ($24) is $144.
  2. Divide by the number of people. Four people pay $36 each.
  3. If someone ordered much more, have them cover their own share first and split the rest.

The tip calculator does all three steps for you. Enter the bill, the tip percentage and the number of people, and it shows the tip, the total and the amount per person.

How much to tip in the US

Common amounts in the US, as a starting point:

  • Sit-down restaurants: 15–20% of the bill, more for great service.
  • Bartenders: $1–2 per drink, or 15–20% of the tab.
  • Food delivery: 15–20%, with a few dollars minimum on small orders.
  • Hair stylists and barbers: 15–20%.
  • Taxis and rideshares: 15–20% of the fare.
  • Hotel housekeeping: a few dollars per night, left daily.

Before you tip, check the receipt for an automatic service charge. Many restaurants add 18–20% for large groups, and you don't need to tip twice.

Working out other percentages, like a discount or a raise? The percentage calculator handles any "what is X% of Y" question.

This article is general information, not personal financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change — check the latest figures with an official source or a qualified adviser. Read our disclaimer.